Xspaced Privacy Policy

Last modified: 05/12/2019

Xspaced LLC (the “Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.
For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at www.xspaced.com [or through our mobile application]. “Service” refers to the Company’s services accessed via the Site, in which users can pay and receive rent payments. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service.
By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms of Service, and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to our all of the services offered by us, with limitation, to services offered by third party institution(s) (Plaid, Dwolla, Twilio). By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.”

Non-Personal Information includes: information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.

Personal Information includes:

- Name and Contact Data: your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

- Credentials: passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

- Payment Data: payment instrument number (such as a credit card number or bank account number and routing number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

- Professional Data: employment information such as employer name, current position with employer, employment dates and salary.

- Social Media Login Data: we offer you the ability to register and login using your third party social media account details (like your LinkedIn or Facebook logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, e-mail address, employment information, friends or connections list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the Site. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

We may also collect other generic information like your gender, birthday, and ZIP code, etc, which you submit to us through the registration process or your account page at the Site.

1. Information collected via Technology

To activate the Service you do not need to submit any Personal Information other than your email address, full name and in some cases company name. To use the Service thereafter, you do need to submit further Personal Information ,which may include information listed above in “I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT”. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store this information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

2. Information you provide us by registering for an account

In addition to the information provided automatically by your browser when you visit the Site, to become a subscriber to the Service you will need to create a personal profile. You can create a profile by registering with the Service and entering your email address, full name and in some cases company name, and creating a user name and a password. By registering, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your email address, full name and in some cases company name, along with your account name in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Children’s Privacy

The Site and the Service are not directed to anyone under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13, or allow anyone under the age of 13 to sign up for the Service. In the event that we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at legal@xspaced.com.

II. HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

Personal Information:

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about upcoming features.

We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Non-Personal Information:
In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site.

This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred.

You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices.

We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

III. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use.

We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

IV. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email.

You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us in the Profile Section of the Site or by clicking the Unsubscribe button in the received email. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the Profile Section of the Site or by clicking the Unsubscribe button in the received email, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

Do California Residents have specific Privacy Rights?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request via email at legal@xspaced.com.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact via email at legal@xspaced.com, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

V. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site or via our Service.

To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application.

We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

If you add your bank account, we’ll send your information to our service provider Plaid in order to link your bank account. You can read Plaid’s Privacy Policy here, which explains how your data will be used after we give it to Plaid.

When you create a user account on our Site you will automatically create a "Dwolla Platform" account provided by Dwolla, Inc. and you must accept the Dwolla Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. You authorize the Company to collect and share with our payments provider Dwolla, Inc. your personal information including full name, date of birth, social security number, physical address, email address and financial information, and you are responsible for the accuracy and completeness of that data. Dwolla’s Privacy Policy is available here.
You understand that you will access and manage your Dwolla account through the Site, and Dwolla account notifications will be sent by our Company, not Dwolla. Our Company will provide customer support for your Dwolla account activity, and can be reached at support@xspaced.com.

VI. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

VII. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us by sending an email to legal@xspaced.com, or if you have any questions regarding the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to support@xspaced.com.

Last Updated:
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 05/12/2019.
Created in San Francisco.
2019